Market Intelligence · Updated Daily

FII Futures OI Data — Participant-wise Index Futures Open Interest

Daily FII, DII, PRO, and Client net open interest in Nifty, BankNifty, and FinNifty index futures — quantity-wise and amount-wise, with historical charts updated every trading day.

FII Index Futures OINifty Futures PositioningBankNifty Futures OIParticipant-wise Net OIHistorical Charts

Latest Session

FII Index Futures Open Interest — 14 Oct 2026

As of 14 Oct 2026, FII net index futures OI was net short (-2,96,697 contracts). Nifty 50 closed at 22,622.7 (-0.44%).

FII Net OI (contracts)

-2,96,697

DII Net OI (contracts)

30,022

PRO Net OI (contracts)

21,317

Client Net OI (contracts)

2,45,358

FII Index Futures — Quantity-wise (contracts)

FII Futures Open Interest — Recent Sessions (contracts)

DateFII Net OIDII Net OIPRO Net OIClient Net OINifty 50
Latest14 Oct 2026-2,96,69730,02221,3172,45,35822,622.7
13 Oct 2026-2,89,49534,53125,1072,29,85722,721.95
12 Oct 2026-2,95,86034,16118,7702,42,92922,363.35
09 Oct 2026-2,93,98831,93032,5352,29,52322,520.45
08 Oct 2026-3,07,10936,25023,4662,47,39322,231.8
07 Oct 2026-2,98,28533,91918,9662,45,40022,603.05
06 Oct 2026-2,93,72533,90122,7242,37,10022,776.1
05 Oct 2026-3,02,39132,82827,5302,42,03322,555.75
01 Oct 2026-3,10,17433,25727,1052,49,81222,555.75
30 Sept 2026-2,82,87032,0508,3942,42,42622,620.45
29 Sept 2026-2,67,30735,5087,9862,23,81322,716.2
28 Sept 2026-3,19,6696,98855,1632,57,51822,716.2
25 Sept 2026-3,12,0016,57161,0312,44,39923,140.5
24 Sept 2026-3,09,8227,44656,2652,46,11123,063.1
23 Sept 2026-2,98,61312,20246,1662,40,24523,446.8

Source: NSE end-of-day participant-wise OI reports. Net OI = long contracts − short contracts.

FAQs

Futures OI — Frequently Asked Questions

Advanced Trading Terminal · Free

Act on FII Futures Data —
Right From the Terminal

OptionX is built for traders who read institutional futures positioning and act fast. Single-click execution, live OI heatmaps, all free.